So Dark So Cute

Friday, March 15, 2013

Altered Oz

First i wanted to make Dorothy as a zombie, but i couldn't find the right fabric for her dress :-(
So...what else can i make???
I didn't had much time left to make a new doll...that's why i altered one of my very first dolls.
She used to have lightblue hair and a colorfull dress.
Now she is a Tin Lady ;-) The yellow fabric is an altered yellow road.
Hope ya like her..HeeHee!

Monday, March 11, 2013

Myrtille




This is Myrtille. A lovely lady from Paris who allready commissioned a bust from me a couple years ago, now asked me for a new one, cause her livingroom changed into Purple, Black and Grey. So, she wanted a bust in the same colors with the name Myrtille and the same face as my BunnyHunnies who got sleepy eyes (they can open and close)
Today she fly to France ;-)
 

Thursday, January 3, 2013


Hello everybody! Wishing you a wonderful and creative new year!
I want to show ya'll my new SoDarkSoCute logo. My bloodbro and collabfriend "Ihsahnity" designed it for me. I'm very happy with it!



                                          And this is gonna be my new businesscard ;-)



 
And ofcourse a new certificate of autenticity!
 
xoxo Donna
 
 

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

SoGhosties

Last saturday and sunday i was at Haunted Castle event here in the Netherlands to show my creations. The ones on the pics called: SoGhosties.
The first day was from 3 till 12 midnight and it was soooo cold! Although i stoot in a tent with 4 other tables, it was still very chilly.
It was my first experience and i had an awesome time and met very nice people.
Hope to be there next year too, but have to put on much warmer clothes! Maybe an eskimo suit?
Oh, btw, i forgot my camera, so now i don't have pics for you to see how my table looked like :-(
But some other people made pics and i have to wait for sending them to me.
So stay tuned my lovelies! xoxo
 
 
 



Monday, October 15, 2012

Lumina Lunii (Moonlight in Romanian) is ready to go on a trip to the big Halloween event at Haunted Castle in the Netherlands oct 27th.
I'm a bit nervous and exited, cause it's the very first time that i show my creations :-O
Hope they find new homes ;-)

I'm gonna show pictures of my adventure and let you know how it all went!
Take care everybody!

Sunday, August 26, 2012

SoDarkSoVampies


These are SoDarkSoVampies. Little vampire cloth dolls. Affailable in my Etsy shop ;-)

Sunday, August 5, 2012

I'm in a Wicked interview!

I've been interviewed by EGL Gothic lifestyle magazine!
I'ts about my Halloween project that i started some months ago with my illustrator friend Ihsanity.
That's why i've been making vampire girls and creepy zombies for a while now ;-)
To see the wicked interview, click on this link:

http://www.egl-magazine.co.uk/#/angajamentul-de-sange/4567358593

Thursday, July 19, 2012

I welcome You, dear Oz Lovelies!

Hello lovely ladiez!
I'm the daughter of the wicked witch of the west, and my name is Sybelia.
I didn't had much time to create a big Oz party in my small apartment,
so i'm sorry about that.
Well, what can i do?...aha! I'm gonna show you my  best friends ;-)




This is my best friend Ryleigh, he's the kindest, funniest, sweetest dinosaur in the whole wide  world! I like to sit on his back at the top of my plushy green treehouse, but we also go outside to scare little kids, heehee!


And this is my other best friend Kaye, he's the fluffiest and greatest storytelling turtle of Oz!


Sometimes i fall asleep on his back and dream about the wonderful story he just told....








And when i wake up in the morning, i'm gonna blog-hoppididoo to all the lovely party gilrs out there!
Can't wait to see what you all been doing!

Take care xoxo Sybelia

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Zombie girl Mathania


This is Mathania, a Haitian zombie girl.
She also will be shown at a big Halloween festival here in the Netherlands.









Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Dimphey and Einstein


Dimphey is the 4th Vampire girl that i might show at the Haunted Castle event the 27th of oktober. unless someone wants to buy her sooner ;-) heehee!
She's about 11 inch tall and 4.7 inch wide.
If you haven't seen my other Vampire girls yet, check out my previous post.

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Vampire girls




Hi folks! These vampire girls i've made for a big Halloween event the 27th oktober here in Holland. This will be my first kinda exhibition of my dolls! I'm very exited about it and also a bit nervous.
I have a very special collaboration with another artist who oilpaint and pencildraw like crazy!
I'm so happy to work with him on this project.
I'm gonna show more pictures soon ;-) So stay tuned!

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Varushka








No words needed...the poem says enough...